According to the decision of the UN General Assembly, July 30 is celebrated as the International Day of Friendship all over the world. In accordance with the law adopted on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan on February 10, 2021, this date has been declared the Friendship of Peoples Day in the country. Therefore, it has become a good tradition to hold many events yearly during the holiday, particularly the Friendship of Peoples Festival.
The festival, which will run from July 27 to 30, includes cultural, spiritual, enlightenment, scientific, and practical events.
On the festival's first day, a press conference was held at the Committee for Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries under the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
Chairman of the Committee Rustambek Kurbonov congratulated our compatriots on the Friendship of Peoples Day. He noted that friendship and good neighborly relations established between representatives of different nationalities, cultures, and religions living in Uzbekistan are essential to the cultural development of our entire region.
As part of the festival, an international exhibition of fine arts “The Palette of Friendship”, an exhibition of books by writers and poets of fraternal peoples “Literary friendship – eternal friendship”, an international conference on “The role of public diplomacy in strengthening the friendship of peoples” will be organized.
A group of our compatriots who have made a worthy contribution to strengthening interethnic friendship and harmony, tolerance, kindness, and mercy among representatives of different nationalities, the preservation and development of national cultures, customs, and traditions, will be awarded the “Khalklar Dustligi” (The Friendship of Peoples) badge. The winners of the video contest on “Friendship” will also be determined.
Various festive events will be organized in the parks and alleys of Tashkent and all regions of the country.