A delegation from Hungary, led by László Windisch, President of the State Audit Office of Hungary, visited the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting with Senate Chairperson Tanzila Narbayeva, László Windisch highly praised the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan, as well as the country’s open and pragmatic foreign policy and good neighborly relations. He highlighted the historical significance of the long-standing, friendly ties between Uzbekistan and Hungary, as well as between their peoples.
Discussions focused on the strategic relations between the two countries, which are developing thanks to the efforts of their leaders and the prospects for further cooperation. Particular attention was given to expanding trade, economic, and water management collaboration, as well as enhancing interregional dialogue. The sides also exchanged views on monitoring the implementation of state-level initiatives, sharing experiences, and strengthening inter-parliamentary cooperation.
Both parties expressed their commitment to implementing all agreed initiatives.