Today in Tashkent, the seventh round of consultations was held between the Secretariat of the Security Council under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Office of the Security Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
The talks were chaired by Viktor Makhmudov, Secretary of the Security Council under the President of Uzbekistan, and Gizat Nurdauletov, Secretary of the Security Council of Kazakhstan. The event was attended by senior officials and representatives of the security councils’ secretariats, as well as the ministries of internal affairs, defense, emergency situations, security services, and committees for religious affairs of both countries.
During the consultations, the parties discussed cooperation in the prevention and counteraction of international terrorism and religious extremism, maintenance of public order, and combating transnational organized crime.
Discussions also addressed the deepening of cooperation in military and military-technical spheres, as well as measures for preventing and responding rapidly to emergencies.
It was emphasized that thanks to the strong political will and regular, trust-based dialogue between Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, the strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan are developing dynamically at all levels and across all areas.
The parties reaffirmed their firm commitment to expanding cooperation in the field of security, including their readiness to enhance the legal and contractual framework and to develop bilateral interagency coordination mechanisms.
At the meeting, joint initiatives were proposed in the areas mentioned above, and the importance of maintaining the current momentum in bilateral relations was emphasized, along with the need to give them a new impetus by unlocking untapped potential.
Following the talks, a Protocol of Consultations was signed between the Secretariat of the Security Council under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Office of the Security Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The document outlines specific measures for further deepening and expanding security cooperation.