Water saving and digital monitoring: Uzbekistan is on the right path
For several years now, I have been cooperating with the Ministry of Water Resources of Uzbekistan. During this time, I have observed firsthand the reforms being implemented in the sector. I have even personally participated in some processes. Over the past 25 years, the International Water Management Institute has made a worthy contribution to this work.
Whereas in the past the government focused mainly on maintaining infrastructure, today the approach has fundamentally changed: water conservation, water accounting, and the digitalization of water management have become top priorities. These changes are already delivering tangible results in practice.
The recent decision adopted by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is a logical continuation of this process. In particular, the target to expand the coverage of water-saving technologies to 3.5 million hectares in 2026-2028 is a very important step. This figure will not only increase agricultural efficiency, but also help reduce pressure on water resources. In addition, the plan to save billions of cubic meters of water every year is a strong result by international standards.
One of the strongest aspects of this decision is that it clearly defines economic instruments. Supporting farmers and entrepreneurs through loans and subsidies, and covering part of the costs of implementing water-saving technologies, will help ensure that reforms deliver results more quickly in practice. Such mechanisms are also used in other countries with similar climatic conditions, where they have proven effective.
It is also very important that the decision include measures to digitize water accounting and control systems, such as introducing smart water metering and accounting devices, expanding GPS-based monitoring systems, and deploying broader monitoring mechanisms. In modern irrigation management, collecting and analyzing real-time data is one of the most effective ways to save resources.
At the same time, the provisions on improving staff qualifications and strengthening cooperation with educational institutions and research organizations deserve special attention. This is because reforms in the water sector lead to sustainable results not only through technology or infrastructure, but also through the training of skilled specialists.
Based on my observations, reforms in Uzbekistan’s water sector are being implemented step by step and systematically. Modernizing infrastructure, strengthening control and monitoring, introducing financial incentive mechanisms, and advancing digitalization fully align with the principles of integrated water resources management in international practice. Therefore, the work underway is producing results not only on paper but also in real life.
In the coming year, to continue the reform path successfully, it will be necessary to move beyond a purely quantitative approach and place even greater emphasis on smart incentives, quality control, and a sustainable development system. I am confident that only then will Uzbekistan, in the coming years, become one of the region’s leading examples in effective water resources management and irrigation modernization. This, in turn, will be an important factor not only for economic efficiency, but also for ensuring food security and environmental sustainability.