Uzbekistan is recognized as the “2026 Best in Show – Trade Activation” following its participation in one of the largest international travel exhibitions in New York Travel & Adventure Show, which took place on January 24-25 at the Jacob K. Javits Convention Center.
Uzbekistan’s national stand, organized by the Tourism Committee, was one of the most notable expositions of the exhibition. The country’s rich historical and cultural legacy, unique monuments of the Great Silk Road, traditional crafts, gastronomic and event tourism, as well as modern routes for various categories of travelers, were presented to visitors.
The exhibition brought together representatives of leading travel agencies, airlines, investment structures, and U.S. media, allowing Uzbekistan to effectively present its tourism potential to a broad American audience and establish new professional contacts.
Following the event, Uzbekistan was officially recognized as the “2026 Best in Show – Trade Activation”, as confirmed by the corresponding certificate.
It is noted that in 2025, more than 37 thousand tourists from the United States visited Uzbekistan. Taking into account the current visa-free regime for U.S. citizens and an active advertising and information campaign abroad, a further increase in tourist flows from America is expected.