On February 28, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, received a delegation of the Russian Federation led by the Deputy Prime Minister Marat Khusnullin.
The distinguished guest conveyed to the President of Uzbekistan sincere greetings and best wishes from the President of the Russian Federation, Vladimir Putin, and the country’s Prime Minister, Mikhail Mishustin.
Discussions also covered the expansion of mutually beneficial practical cooperation, particularly in the construction industry and regional development, in the context of implementing agreements reached during the Russian leader’s state visit to Uzbekistan in May last year.
Special attention was given to strengthening full-scale cooperation in the construction sector. This includes the participation of organizations and companies from both countries in the design and construction of infrastructure facilities and the supply of building materials and equipment within the framework of ongoing socio-economic development programs.
The importance of further experience exchange in shared-equity construction, design, expertise, digitalization, and public procurement was emphasized.
The President of Uzbekistan noted the broad opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation with Russia in the construction industry