The authoritative Jordanian electronic publication Ammon News has published an article on President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s Address to the Oliy Majlis and the people of Uzbekistan, in which the Head of State summed up the results of socio-economic development in 2025 and outlined key priorities for 2026.
The article notes that, in delivering his Address, the Head of State stressed that, over the past nine years, the country has undergone profound transformations. The economy has been reformed, market mechanisms strengthened, the social protection system expanded, and the rule of law consistently upheld.
The publication’s author writes that 2025 was a record year for key macroeconomic indicators. For the first time in history, gross domestic product exceeded $145 billion, exports increased by 23 percent to $33.4 billion, and the volume of gold and foreign exchange reserves exceeded $60 billion. A significant increase in foreign investment – up to $43.1 billion – allowed international rating agencies to upgrade the country’s sovereign credit rating.
In conclusion, the publication reports that the Leader expressed confidence in the Uzbekistan people’s ability to achieve the strategic goal of becoming one of the countries with above-average income.
“The President stressed that while maintaining unity, mutual trust and political will, the ongoing reforms will continue to bring tangible results, and the New Uzbekistan will continue its progressive development as a modern, open and dynamically developing state”, the Jordanian media concludes.