“Islam Karimov is a founder of independent Uzbekistan”
A solemn event dedicated to presentation of the book-album “Islam Karimov is a founder of independent Uzbekistan”, prepared and published by Islam Karimov Charitable Public Fund was held at Turkiston Art Palace.
A solemn event dedicated to presentation of the book-album “Islam Karimov is a founder of independent Uzbekistan”, prepared and published by Islam Karimov Charitable Public Fund was held at Turkiston Art Palace.The solemn event was attended by members of Senate and deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, employees of the Office of the President, Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, ministries and agencies, state and public organizations, heads of diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan and representatives of international organizations, scientists, culture and art figures, youth.
Obtaining independence by the country in a very difficult and disturbing period of its history, achievement of tremendous success and milestones over the past years, creation of conditions for happy life of people, realization of its potential in the name of bright future of the country became possible thanks to courage, bravery, noble qualities, unique talent, justice and wisdom, foresight of the great son of the Uzbekistan nation Islam Karimov, his devotion to the Motherland, firm belief in its great future. Honoring the memory of this person is an honorable duty. Exemplary life and activity of the first President, who showed high example of selfless service to Motherland and people, is an important factor in educating young people in the spirit of patriotism and devotion to the ideas of independence.
The resolution of the President of Uzbekistan “On celebrating the 80th anniversary of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, outstanding statesman and politician Islam Abduganievich Karimov’s birth” of November 27, 2017 was another expression of great respect for memory of great son of our nation, founder of independence Islam Karimov.
A significant work has been carried out in the country in accordance with the resolution. Book-album “Islam Karimov is a founder of independent Uzbekistan” was prepared and published by Islam Karimov Charitable public Fund in pursuance of the resolution.
Preface to this book-album is written by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. There are such words: "Time and life convincingly confirmed that Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov was the greatest politician of present life, far-sighted and strategically thinking leader, possessing state vision of the essence of events occurring in the world, special feeling of personal responsibility for his Motherland and people, fate of every citizen”.
The book-album includes rare pictures of various years of activities of the First President of the country, warm and sincere memories of the heads of foreign states, state and political figures and representatives of various spheres about Islam Karimov.
A concert program performed by art masters was presented at the event.
The event was attended by the State Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan R.Kasimov.