Global Congress: Consumer rights discussed in Kenya
Nairobi, Kenya, hosted the annual Consumers International Global Congress.
Representatives of more than a hundred countries took part in the congress, including the Uzbekistan delegation led by the Chairman of the Federation of Societies on Consumer Rights Protection Jakhongir Sarimsokov.
The relevance and significance of the topics distinguished the work of the global congress this year. In particular, the participants discussed adapting to the changing needs of the world population for services and goods, increasing the consumer culture of the general public, and the vital role of non-governmental organizations in this regard.
Views were expressed about reducing the negative impact of climate change on consumers, which is becoming increasingly difficult due to political and economic processes.
Talks were held with representatives of several countries on developing bilateral and multilateral cooperation in consumer protection.
The Uzbekistan delegation, led by Mr. Jakhongir Sarimsokov, held bilateral talks with foreign partners.
In particular, the prospects for close cooperation between Uzbekistan and Consumers International were discussed, and talks were held with representatives of several countries, including industry experts from the United States, Chile, Uganda, Pakistan, Morocco, India, and Thailand.
Mr. Sarimsokov met with the Director General of Consumers International, Ms. Helena Laurent. She highly appreciated the efforts of non-governmental non-profit organizations operating in Uzbekistan, particularly in fully supporting the public consumer movement.
Ms. Laurent proposed holding the Second International Consumer Forum of Europe and Asia in Bukhara and Samarkand and opening the Consumers International headquarters in Tashkent.