Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Jamshid Kuchkarov, met with the United Kingdom’s Trade Envoy to Central Asia and Azerbaijan, Lord John Alderdice.
Representatives of the Ministry, the British Embassy in Uzbekistan, and international financial and engineering companies attended the event.
The current state of trade and economic relations between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom, opportunities for further development, and prospects for implementing new joint projects were discussed in detail. Special attention was paid to the economic reforms implemented in recent years in Uzbekistan, which have improved the investment climate, ensured macroeconomic stability, and increased the private sector’s participation. Issues related to the development of transport and logistics infrastructure, including projects to modernize railways and highways, upgrade airports, increase the share of green energy in the energy sector, and actively introduce public-private partnership mechanisms, were also discussed.
The master plan developed by Arup International Projects for the central street of Chelak village in Samarkand region was positively assessed. The parties stressed that such projects contribute to the sustainable development of the regions.
Following the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the company, providing support for the implementation of master plans for the sustainable development of the regions through engineering solutions, transport infrastructure, and human resources development.