JSC Uzbekenergota’mir has reached several agreements on the development of the electric power industry of Uzbekistan in cooperation with major electric power companies in China like State Grid, CNTIC, and China XD.
The Head of the Press Service of Thermal Power Plants JSC, Muhammadjon Bekmuhammedov, spoke about this:
– Currently, the possibilities for generating electricity are expanding. It is essential to achieve efficiency in this process. In particular, within the framework of the agreement between China Electric Power Equipment and Technology, part of the world-famous State Grid Corporation of China, and JSC Uzbekenergota’mir, it is decided to carry out the construction and modernization of high-voltage power transmission networks in several regions of the country, as well as the construction and commissioning of new substations. This will allow the introduction of modern and digital technologies to the system of high-voltage power transmission networks in Uzbekistan and create new jobs.
According to the agreements reached with China National Technical Import and Export Corporation (CNTIC), additional capacities will be created for the residents of Tashkent city and enterprises of the capital’s economic network. New, modern, and energy-efficient cogeneration facilities will be introduced in Mirabad, Mirzo Ulugbek, Shaykhontokhur, Yunusabad, Yashnabad, and Uchtepa districts to meet the demand of our capital for electricity and thermal energy.
Moreover, an agreement has also been signed with the company Xian XD Electric Engineering of the concern China XD Electric and JSC Uzbekenergota’mir to localize the production of highly efficient and modern import-substituting power equipment and devices for the modernization and reconstruction of power plants in our country.
Another important aspect of the negotiations is the effort to improve the professional skills of young specialists and employees of JSC Uzbekenergota’mir, who will participate in construction and adjustment works involving Chinese specialists. Through joint efforts, the knowledge and experience of young professionals in managing and working with world-recognized electrical devices will be improved.