Uzbekistan – Turkmenistan: tourism potential increases
Tashkent hosted an event dedicated to discussion of issues of further development of Uzbekistan – Turkmenistan cooperation in tourism.
At the event, Guneshli syyahat travel company presented tourism opportunities of Turkmenistan. The presentation contained detailed information about historical monuments, climate and resorts of Turkmenistan, which is acquiring an increasingly modern look. Great interest was aroused by information about the pride of the country’s tourism industry – the Avaza resort area.
– Our company started its activity last year and became able to attract attention of tourists in a short period of time, – said Gulam Gulamov, Director General of Guneshli syyahat travel company. – Friendly relations between our countries have become an important factor in expanding activities. This year, our company organized a recreation in Avaza tourism zone for more than 140 citizens of Uzbekistan. Cooperation with travel agencies of your country is also well established. Therefore, our company, with the assistance of the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Uzbekistan, is taking measures on creating necessary amenities for Uzbekistan’s tourists, in particular, for obtaining visas and accommodation in hotels.
Following the event, the company held vouchers drawing.