Uzbekistan to attend Big Ural International Tourism Forum
The 7th International Tourism Forum “Big Ural” will be held in Yekaterinburg on April 25-26, 2019, where Uzbekistan will present its national stand.
The forum was organized by the Center for Development of Tourism of Sverdlovsk region, with the support of the Government and the Ministry of Investments and Development of Sverdlovsk region. More than 2500 experts of the tourism industry from the Russian Federation and foreign countries will take part in the forum.
It should be noted that at the initiative of the organizers of the annual Forum, in 2019 Uzbekistan will be represented as the country of the Forum’s partner. At the plenary session, the delegation of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development will make a presentation on tourism potential of Uzbekistan and investment opportunities in the tourism industry of the country.
The goal of the forum is to develop cooperation in tourism, exchange experience and strengthen relations between countries. A number of conferences and roundtable discussions with participation of travel organizations of foreign countries and the Russian Federation, representatives of the hotel business, hospitality industry experts and the media are planned to be held within the framework of the event.
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, at Uzbekistan’s national stand, visitors will have the opportunity to become familiar with information about the tourism potential of the country, as well as tour operators from Uzbekistan will hold B2B meetings with representatives of tourism business community and business partners.