Uzbekistan’s tourism potential is presented in Bangladesh
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in India, together with the Association of Travel Agents of Bangladesh, held presentations on tourism and investment potential of Uzbekistan, in Dhaka.
They were attended by representatives of major travel companies, public organizations and the mass media.
The participants were provided with detailed information about the economic and tourism potential of Uzbekistan, conditions created for foreign tourists.
Special attention was paid to the potential of Uzbekistan in ziyorat tourism. In particular, information was provided about the Center of Islamic Civilization, the holy places of worship in the country.
The participants of the event noted that samples of historical and cultural heritage of world importance, located in ancient cities of Uzbekistan, are widely known among tourists from Bangladesh, and in recent years the number of people willing to visit Uzbekistan has been increasing.
Currently, a tourist from Bangladesh who wants to travel in Uzbekistan arrives in Tashkent through the airports of third countries, mainly of India, Thailand or Dubai. The establishment of air communication between Uzbekistan and Bangladesh will contribute not only to the development of tourism, but also the trade and economic relations, the rapprochement of people of the two countries.