Uzbekistan’s Tour Potential on Display in France
The tourist potential of Uzbekistan has been demonstrated in Paris at the international travel exhibition IFTM Top Resa 2014.
Uzbekistan is considered one of the world’s leading nations in terms of tourism scales and the number of historical and cultural monuments, a part of which is included in the UNESCO World Heritage List. As a result of wide-ranging efforts spearheaded under the leadership of President Islam Karimov to promote tourism and travel, new tour routes are being created, and the visitor inflow to our country has been growing. The Uzbektourism national company has been active in international travel exhibitions and fairs by extensive demonstration of our nation’s potential in this sphere.
This year, the most prestigious and popular exposition in France, IFTM Top Resa, has welcomed representatives of tour agencies and companies, specialists and experts from countries of Europe, Asia, Africa and America. It has presented all the contemporary dimensions of travel industry, notably, the hospitality and catering business, business tourism, enlightenment and exotic tourism, health improvement and cruise travel.
Uzbekistan’s national stand united the expositions of five leading travel agencies of the country. The visitors were introduced to albums, booklets and photo illustrations telling about sightseeing of ancient cities of our country and samples of folk-applied arts. Participants from other nations were able to get familiar with outcomes of the ongoing reforms to perfect the national tourist infrastructure in Uzbekistan.