Uzbekistan participates in the National Geographic Travel Awards
The Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Moscow facilitated the inclusion of Uzbekistan in the list of participants of the National Geographic Travel Awards for the best tourist destinations and hotels of 2018 in “Gastronomic tourism” nomination. France, South Korea, Sweden, and Azerbaijan are represented along with Uzbekistan.
Winners of the contest will be announced based on online voting on the website ngtawards2018/nat-geo/ru. The competition continues until October 5, 2018.
Facebook or VKontakte users can vote in the competition.
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, online voting will be held from June 22 to October 5, 2018 in 25 main nominations. The results of these nominations will be announced in November 2018, in Moscow.
Gastronomic tourism in Uzbekistan is developing very rapidly. Richness of taste and variety of dishes, the aroma of agricultural products attract tourists. Participation in this competition will serve to disseminate information about Uzbekistan among the participants of the competition and promote tourism among Internet users.
Click here to vote at the National Geographic Travel Awards.