Uzbekistan guarantees safe travel
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States, within the framework of promoting a positive image of Uzbekistan and supporting tourist interest in the country abroad, the Embassy organized a briefing with participation of Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development Ulugbek Azamov for the United States and Canada travel agencies.
Among the participants are the leaders of leading travel companies of the United States and Canada, which specialize in organizing tours to Uzbekistan and Central Asian countries, as well as representatives of cultural and humanitarian circles and the media.
Everyone was informed about the pandemic situation in the country and the measures taken to normalize the epidemiological situation, the work of the government in preparing the entire complex of necessary infrastructure for tourists.
The leadership of the State Committee for Tourism Development made a detailed presentation on stimulating international tourism in a pandemic, prospects for the resumption of tourist flows from the United States and Canada, recommendations to foreign travel agencies and tourists, conditions for ensuring the safety of tourists, as well as priority areas for further development of the domestic tourism industry in Uzbekistan.
Participants of the event showed interest in the measures taken to support the tourism industry, in particular in the project “Uzbekistan. Safe travel guaranteed”, which is a new system of sanitary and epidemiological safety for tourists, developed on the basis of world standards. It was emphasized that uniform requirements of sanitary and hygienic standards were introduced at all tourist facilities to ensure the safe stay of tourists in Uzbekistan.
Following the event, an agreement was reached to continue regular consultative negotiations in order to resume tourist flow to Uzbekistan as soon as possible, to organize a special joint study tour of travel agencies of the United States and Canada to Uzbekistan as the epidemiological situation stabilizes, as well as expand the package of proposed tourist destinations.