Uzbekistan can become a regional tourism crossroads
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Paris organized a roundtable discussion at the French Ministry for the Economy and Finance.
The event was attended by leadership of the Main Treasury Department of the Ministry for the Economy and Finance, Orex Loisirs, Compagnie des Alpes, Geode, Egis, Epode, POMA, MND Group and others, members of French consortium implementing a project on developing master plan for creation of modern tourism zone in Tashkent region.
Presentation of developed master plan was held. Issues of further algorithm of joint actions, based on the specific tasks set by the Head of Uzbekistan were discussed at the event. Founder of Orex Loisirs Philippe Lebrasseur noted that the roadmap is being prepared. It will include specific stages and deadlines for further development of recreational areas.
Representatives of the French Ministry for the Economy and Finance expressed satisfaction with the progress of project implementation. Readiness of further financing projects by Natixis, CA-CIB, Bpifrance and others was confirmed.
Representatives of the consortium showed great interest in implementation of joint projects for ensuring comprehensive implementation of existing potential for development of winter sports and recreation in Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to hold regular working meetings to ensure timely implementation and monitoring the projects.