Uzbekistan Airways in JATA
Uzbekistan Airways took part in the International Tourism Exhibition JATA 2018 (Tokyo, September 20-23).
The exhibition was held under the slogan “The Power of Travel”. More than 130 countries and regions, 1310 travel companies, transport sector organizations and hotel chains took part at the exhibition.
Japanese tour operators highly appreciated the decision of the Government of Uzbekistan to introduce a visa-free regime for tourists from among the citizens of Japan, which gave even more opportunities to get to know this geographically distant, and at the same time close in spirit for the Japanese, Uzbekistan. Special attention from Japanese tourism companies is paid to high level security provided in Uzbekistan, as well as to sincere warm attitude of Uzbekistan people to guests of the country.
At the exhibition a number of meetings were held with both current and potential partners of the NAC. The interest of Japanese tourists in the airline’s route network was studied, plans and intentions for 2019 were discussed.