Uzbek cuisine to be presented in Korea
Following the results of the KOTFA – 2018 exhibition, an agreement was reached on holding an event dedicated to Uzbek cuisine. Todd Sample – promoter of national dishes among Korean audience. Its monthly promotion activities are dedicated to a particular country. For example, June – Japanese, July – Brazilian cuisine.
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, an agreement was reached with Todd Sample that August will be devoted to Uzbek cuisine, and the event itself will be timed to the Independence Day.
It should be noted that this is not the first presentation of Uzbek national cuisine in Korea, such an event called “Tastes of Tashkent” was already held here in April, where guests could not only taste, but also prepare a lagman.