Tourist flow to Uzbekistan is growing
In January-August 2018, the number of tourists from the USA, Canada and other countries of America reached 9.9 thousand – an increase of 48% over the same period last year (6.6 thousand). From July 15 to August 30, U.S. citizens ranked the 2nd place after China in the number of issued electronic visas (962 people) on E-visa system. Of these, 203 people are Canadian citizens.
Due to taken measures, the number of Italian tourists increased by 47%, amounting to 9.3 thousand people (6.3 thousand people for the same period of 2017).
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in January-August the number of Polish tourists increased by 57%. With the launch of a new system for obtaining electronic visas from July 15, Poland ranks the 8th in the number of tourists who received an entry visa.