Tourism on the Silk Road International Tourism Fair has ended
The event, organized by the State Tourism Development Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the UN World Tourism Organization and a number of partner organizations, was attended by representatives from over 100 travel companies from almost 40 countries, including Uzbekistan, Russia, the United Kingdom, Japan, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, India, Turkey, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan, Latvia, Iran.
The current Tashkent International Tourism Fair was full of useful dialogues and mutually beneficial agreements. Within its framework, colorful performances, presentations of traditions and customs of regions of the country, exhibitions of products of national handicraft were held. Foreign guests were especially impressed by presentations and demonstrations that reflected rich cultural and spiritual heritage of Uzbekistan. During the fair, participants received detailed information about the tourism potential of Uzbekistan.
During the workshops and roundtable discussions organized within the framework of the event, views were exchanged on the issues of development of new types of tourism, such as pilgrimage, ethnographic, gastronomic, sports, health, agricultural, industrial, environmental, educational, business, children’s, youth and family tourism.
At the event, their services were also widely demonstrated by representatives of hotels and restaurants, museums, insurance, transport and logistics companies, and recreation zones. Participants of the event were impressed by the exhibits reflecting Uzbekistan’s architectural monuments, products of national handicraft.
Tourism potential of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the regions was widely presented at the fair, master classes in making clay, porcelain and copper products, gold embroidery, shows of national costumes were held.
Following the fair, winners of the “Best presentation in tourism direction”, “Best design”, “Best stand”, “Presentation of companies and hotels” and other nominations were identified and awarded.