Tourism and Social Partnership
Tourism and Social Partnership An international forum entitled “Social Partnership in Tourism: Market of Education and Employment” has taken place as part of the 20th Tashkent International Travel Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road”.
Members of the Legislative Chamber of Uzbekistan’s Oliy Majlis, officials of ministries and other government agencies, travel companies, academics and specialists as well as students attended the event organized by the Uzbektourism National Company jointly with the Republican Scientific-Educational Consulting Center, the Center for Secondary Special and Vocational Education.
Speaking at the occasion, Chairman of Uzbektourism F.Rizaev, Chairman of the Legislative Chamber Committee for Science, Education, Culture and Sports A.Mamatov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland George Edgar and others noted that a particular emphasis in the process of reforms to promote tourism is placed on training personnel, raising the proficiency of specialists and perfecting the quality of services.
In accordance with the presidential decree on training qualified cadres for tourism sphere in Uzbekistan, signed 30 June 1999, an effective system has been established to further the goals defined in it. In the faculty of international tourism at the Tashkent State University of Economics, the Samarkand Institute of Economics and Services and the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent, in tourism-specializing colleges in Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva, specialists are trained in tourism marketing and management, services, international tourism, hospitality and catering business. The regular job fairs open up opportunities for graduates to get familiar with the activities of travel companies, while employers can find highly qualified specialists. The Republican Scientific-Educational Consulting Center of the Uzbektourism National Company is also assigned an important place in training and retraining qualified personnel. Guides, travel agents and personnel of hospitality business are trained at the center.
9c (3).JPG
Social partnership has also been advancing in the sphere of educating highly qualified specialists. Notably, as part of the joint project “English for Tourism” of the Center for Secondary Special and Vocational Education and the British Council, training seminars are organized to raise the proficiency of college teachers specializing in tourism and perfect the learning programs related to the sphere.
The forum participants are offered data on reforms underway to boost tourism education.
According to the Central Asia representative of Vietnam-based Asia Master Travel, Ha Tuen Ngok, the keynote speech of President Islam Karimov at the opening ceremony of the 99th session of the United Nations World Tourism Organization’s Executive Council that took place in Samarkand triggered a great interest. The leader of Uzbekistan revealed his vision and proposals on the development of tourism not only in this country, but also across the entire world, the Vietnamese official pointed out. “It was noted in particular that issues related to training and retraining highly qualified specialists for the industry remain an important factor in the evolution of the tour sector. The enhancement of international cooperation in the sphere and exchange of expertise will be of use for all the countries. It is especially urgent to hold an international forum on the subject matter and within the Tashkent International Tourism Fair.”
According to Valentina Malaya, sales director of Sayama Travel Group, Thailand, the company has been taking part in the Tashkent International Tourism Fair for the third time, and that there are many in Thailand wishing to look around Uzbek cities. “At the fair we were introduced to the tourism potential of each region of Uzbekistan and got convinced of the steadfast development of all aspects of tourism in your country. We are willing to further consolidate the mutually advantageous and effective cooperation with travel agencies of Uzbekistan.”
The advancement of small business and private entrepreneurship plays an important role in the development of a country’s tour industry. Small businesses are active in working our new travel routes, creating historical and archeological parks, providing the tourists with modern services, promoting handicrafts and so on. As a result, new jobs are created, and the wellbeing of the people gets a boost.
Kashkadarya-based craftswoman Sojida Muminova has suggested that the decree original the head of our state on the further support for folk artistic trades and applied arts, signed 30 March 2010, provided craftspeople with great opportunities. “I am participating in the fair with national costumes, bags and belts made by myself. I have also taught this trade to my daughters, and I also have ten apprentices. Our products enjoy a great demand. At the fair I have reached deals with local and foreign firms and companies. Such expositions help the development of entrepreneurship and the growth of exports of our goods.”
The forum participants said that qualification of specialists is instrumental in improving the quality of services and boosting the tourism capacities. The arrangement of a number of events addressing the development of educational tourism within the Tashkent International Tourism Fair facilitates the further perfection of efforts on this front.
The occasion served as a platform to share views on the progress of social partnership in tourism, on the reinforcement of ties among education institutions and employers, on the study of expertise in the sector and the improvement of the system.
An academic and practical conference has taken place within the international forum to discuss the significance of vocational education in raising the quality of tourism services, as well as a panel discussion on issues of social partnership in tourism.