Tour operators of Uzbekistan and Germany are developing cooperation
B2B meetings were held between the tourism companies of Uzbekistan and Germany within the framework of the visit of Uzbekistan delegation, led by Deputy Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Development of Tourism Sh.Sharakhmetov, to Berlin, Germany, with the assistance of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Germany.
According to the State Committee on Development of Tourism of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 12 tour operators of Uzbekistan and representatives of about 30 tourism companies of Germany took part in B2B meetings.
Following the meetings, representatives of business circles of the two countries reached concrete agreements on further development of mutually beneficial cooperation.
The State Committee on Development of Tourism and the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the city of Berlin organized a degustation of national dishes in order to familiarize the public with the gastronomic features of the Uzbek national cuisine, which caused a special delight among the foreign participants of the event.