The entry procedure of foreign citizens to Uzbekistan to be optimized
On July 4, 2018, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a Resolution on further measures for optimizing the procedure for the entry of foreign citizens to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
According to the Resolution, starting from July 15, 2018, a system for registration and issuing electronic entry visas will be introduced, which provides for cancellation of the procedure for compulsory application of foreign citizens to diplomatic missions and consulates of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad for processing of an entry visa. This document also provides for shortening the time for consideration of a foreign citizen’s application for an entry visa, the use of modern information and communication technologies in issuing an authorization document for entry into the country and creation of a centralized system for issuing an electronic entry visa by creating a single database of electronic entry visas.