Tashkent to host Tourism on the Silk Road International Tourism Fair
The 24th Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road” (TITF 2018) will be held on October 3-5, at Uzexpocentre.
The fair is held since 1995 with the official support of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO). The main organizers of the event are the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, National PR Center State Unitary Enterprise.
This year, companies from Thailand, Egypt, Singapore, Malaysia, Azerbaijan, India, Korea, Turkey, China, Russia and other countries confirmed their participation in the fair.
Stands of international airlines, education institutions, tourism and resort areas operating both in Uzbekistan and abroad will be located in the International Pavilion.
Within the framework of the TITF 2018, Taste of the Silk Road national dishes festival, the main theme of which will become a gastronomic journey along the Great Silk Road, will be held at Uzexpocentre pavilion.
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee for Tourism Development, this year, 50 representatives of foreign mass media from 22 countries – Latvia, Poland, Turkey, Thailand, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, India, Belgium, the Netherlands, Greece, France, Germany, Japan, Spain, Italy, China, Belarus, Saudi Arabia, Oman and Israel will take part in Hosted Buyers program.