State Committee on Statistics conducted selective survey
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, jointly with the State Committee for Tourism Development and the Ministry for Foreign Trade, conducted selective surveys from June 4 to June 30 of this year at Tashkent International Airport named after Islam Karimov, at Tashkent central railway station, as well as at the customs border posts of the Republic Karakalpakistan, Andijan, Bukhara, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Syrdarya, Tashkent, Fergana and Khorezm regions to review the average costs for traveling of a tourist.
During the survey period, 10249 people were interviewed. Of these, 5174 participants of the survey are foreign citizens (services exports) and 4495 are citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan (import of services).
In order to summarize the results of the survey and calculate the actual volume of export of tourist services, taking into account the visits of tourists, the average cost for traveling of a tourist for bordering countries, CIS countries and foreign countries was formed. In addition, to determine the import of tourist services, the average travel costs of citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan in foreign countries were calculated.
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee on Statistics, based on the results of the survey, the indicators of export-import of tourism services was revised for 2017 and for the current period starting from January, which will be used to form the volume of export-import services in the future.