State Committee for Tourism Development hosts workshop on tourism development
On August 13-17, Tashkent will host workshop on resilient cultural heritage and sustainable tourism development.
The event is organized by the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, UNWTO Silk Road Office and the World Bank.
In Uzbekistan, special attention is paid to stimulation and sustainable development of tourism. The country is developing sustainable tourism plan with revival of cultural heritage, which will become a guide for development of tourism sector. Strategic planning and management of the country’s numerous natural and historical tourism assets and a strong institutional structure are key requirements, which should be performed to support long-term sustainability of tourism sector in Uzbekistan.
The purpose of this workshop is development of guidelines for integration of disaster risk management system in preservation of heritage sites, management of cultural heritage and development of tourism, including the role of private sector.