Samarkand to host International Scientific and Practical Symposium on Tourism Development
On December 4-5, 2019, Samarkand will host the First International Scientific-Practical Symposium on “Cultural heritage conservation as a driver for tourism development”.
The event will be attended by a hundred representatives of ministries, agencies and khokimiyats of Uzbekistan, scientific circles, scientific-research and educational institutions, international organizations, specialists and experts of this sphere.
The purpose of the symposium is to preserve and promote historical-architectural, archaeological and cultural heritage of Uzbekistan, in particular, Samarkand; establish long-term cooperation with foreign experts in reconstruction and restoration of tourism sites, develop strategic proposals and recommendations for improving restoration activities and further preservation of architectural heritage, development and dissemination of new forms of cultural tourism and others.
National and foreign experts from the United Kingdom, Italy, Greece, France, Germany, India, France, Japan, China, as well as UNESCO and the World Bank representatives in Uzbekistan will address the event.
Constructive dialogue will be held between representatives of ministries and agencies responsible for preserving the unique architectural heritage. It is important to exchange positive experience on existing initiatives, as well as discuss opportunities for implementation of joint projects and plans aimed at preservation and restoration of architectural monuments of Samarkand. Results will be summed up and a collection of reports and abstracts of the symposium will be published.
The forum will be organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tourism Development Institute under the State Committee for Tourism Development.