Samarkand to host a meeting of the Tourism Council and the First CIS Tourism Fair
The meeting of the Tourism Council of the CIS member states will be held in Samarkand on July 9-10, during which it is planned to hold the First Tourism Fair.
The program of events also includes international scientific and practical workshop “Tourism in the CIS countries and regional cooperation: New challenges and opportunities”.
This format will allow creating a platform for wide familiarization with the tourism potential of the CIS countries, exchange of important trends and innovations, as well as intensification of direct dialogue between tourism agencies and the Commonwealth tourism business.
The main objective of the event is to increase the number of joint projects in tourism between the CIS countries, maintaining the spirit of cooperation and good neighborliness.
The organizers of the tourism fair are the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, the CIS Executive Committee, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and Samarkand regional administration.
The fair will be attended by representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, heads of local authorities, representatives of the diplomatic corps, international organizations accredited in Uzbekistan, tourism business representatives from the CIS countries, leading local and foreign media.