Samarkand hosted the Conference of the Association of Tourism Companies of Paris Region
Members of the Association of Tourism Companies of Paris Region (Les Entreprises du Voyage Ile de France) arrived in Samarkand on special flight of Uzbekistan Airways.
Officials led by governor of Samarkand city F.Rakhimov solemnly met the guests at Samarkand International Airport.
The governor, warmly welcoming the guests, noted that all conditions are created for holding the next conference of the Association in Samarkand. Governorate of Samarkand city and local travel companies expressed their willingness to cooperate with Paris in the sphere of tourism.
The President of the Ile de France Lionel Rabiet emphasized that this visit of tourism companies of France to Uzbekistan will contribute to further development of cooperation between the two states in the sphere of tourism and will open new prospects in this direction. He also thanked for organization of a high-level meeting.
Excursions to tourist sites of Samarkand, presentations of tourism opportunities of the city and Jizzakh region, meetings of representatives of local tourism companies with French colleagues were also organized along with the conference of the Association.
On April 2, the guests traveled to Bukhara.