Russia has announced a competition for the best cooking of Uzbek cuisine
The Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Russian Federation, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, Uzbekistan Airways, the National TV and Radio Company of Uzbekistan, khokimiyats of Samarkand, Bukhara and Khorezm regions and the author of books on Eastern and Uzbek culinary, Russian TV host Stalic Khankishiev announced the competition among Russians for the best cooking of Uzbek cuisine.
To participate in the competition, one must prepare the dish, take a video of the cooking process and place a short video on Youtube channel, marking “To the competition of Uzbek cuisine of Stalic Khankishiev”, then indicate the link to the video in the comments to the video about the announcement of the competition.
The competition will be held in several stages. For the final round in Moscow, five participants will be invited to cook their delicious dishes before the masters of Uzbek cuisine and chefs. According to the results of this stage of the competition, three winners will be determined who will be awarded the Grand prize – a trip to Uzbekistan, including Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara and Khorezm.
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee for Tourism Development, participation in the competition will provide an opportunity for people of Russia of any nationality to better learn Uzbek cuisine and visit sunny Uzbekistan. In order to create equal conditions for participants, natives of Uzbekistan are not allowed to enter the competition.