Record number of tourists from Japan
The number of Japanese tourists who arrived in Uzbekistan reached the highest level in 8 months, this year.
Thus, more than 100 negotiations and presentations were held to increase the flow of Japanese tourists to Uzbekistan in Tokyo and other major cities. Leading travel companies of Uzbekistan regularly participate in major tourism exhibitions held in Japan. The mass media publish materials about ancient history, unique monuments, traditions and customs of Uzbekistan. The public of Japan became interested in Culture Week of Uzbekistan, held in May this year.
HIS travel corporation of Japan announced the rating of the most attractive countries in summer for Japanese citizens, in which Uzbekistan took the second place.
As a result of complex measures organized by the embassy on promoting the tourism potential of Uzbekistan in Japan, the number of Japanese tourists exceeded 10 thousand people in January-August this year, for the first time. Compared to the same period in 2017, this indicator grew by 54 percent.
As it is known, in 2017, more than 11 thousand Japanese tourists visited Uzbekistan.