Qashqadaryo Region’s tourism potential: achievements and prospects
A round-table conversation has taken place on the subject of “Qashqadaryo Region’s tourism potential: achievements and prospects”.
This event was arranged by the Uzbekistan Milliy Tiklanish democratic party in partnership with the State Committee for the Development of Tourism, the “Turizm olami [Tourism world]” magazine and the Qashqadaryo Regional hokimiyat (governorate).
The round-table conversation was attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis (parliament) and local councils of people’s deputies, active members of the party, employees of museums and national parks, representatives of tourism firms, professors, teachers and journalists.
In this country, the necessary measures are being carried out to rapidly develop the tourism sphere, to make better use of areas’ tourism potential and to completely improve the management of the tourism branch.
The land of Qashqadaryo Region has an important place in the development of this sphere for its unique nature, rich history and ancient memorials.
“Today there are 1 thousand 311 cultural heritage sites registered in the region. Of these 1 thousand 41 are archaeological sites, 200 are architectural sites, 43 are statues and 27 are places that are worthy of attention. The preservation of these cultural heritage sites and restoration work are very important. Especially, there are many such cultural heritage sites in Kitob, Shahrisabz, Yakkabogh, Ghuzor and Karshi Districts. Many projects of eco-tourism development can be implemented,” says Akmaljon Umrzoqov, a deputy of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis (parliament).
During the event, a number of projects were presented on increasing tourism areas also in other districts of the region, on the further development of eco-tourism while making effective use of existing possibilities and arranging visits to Muborak Distict’s desert areas. The implementation of tourism development programmes were analysed. There was discussion about potential tourism areas of Qashqadaryo Region and about proposals and recommendations on the use of untapped opportunities.
Tasks were mapped out such as drawing up every district’s tourism map, adopting a programme of measures for the development of eco-tourism, allocating preferential credits for young entrepreneurs desiring to work in the area of tourism development, simplifying the procedure for granting licences to tourism firms, expanding the range of hotel services and improving tourism routes and regional national parks so that they conform to world standards.