Penang’s travel companies are interested in Uzbekistan’s tourism potential
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Kuala Lumpur organized a presentation of Uzbekistan’s tourism potential in Penang. The event was attended by leadership and members of regional branch of the Malaysian Association of Tour and Travel Agents, established in 1975 and involving 3100 tourism structures.
At the meeting, the Malaysian side became acquainted with large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan’s tourism industry, targeted policy for development of this sector, which according to MATTA members give confidence to travel companies in cooperation with Uzbekistan partners.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, the Malaysian side proposed to consider the possibility of organizing information tours to Uzbekistan for leading companies of Penang.
Following negotiations, an agreement was reached on holding B2B meetings between travel agencies of the two countries in August 2019, on the eve of MATTA Fair 2019 to be held on September 6-8, in Kuala Lumpur.