Participants of the CIS Tourism Council meeting support the initiative of Uzbekistan’s President
Samarkand hosted a regular meeting of Tourism Council of the CIS member states, during which the First CIS Tourism Fair was held. The event was organized at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Representatives of ministries and agencies, heads of international organizations and specialized universities from the CIS countries, representatives of the tourism industry, as well as leading local and foreign media attended the events.
At the meeting of the CIS Tourism Council, various issues related to the system of state policy of Uzbekistan in the field of tourism, implementation of the Action Plan for the coming years on implementing the Strategy for development of cooperation between the CIS countries, introduction of a single visa system Silk Way and others were discussed.
The outcome of the meeting became the support by members of the Council of all proposed projects, as well as one of the main initiatives forwarded by Uzbekistan – to establish an annual tourism fair of the CIS member states, which will be held next year in Nursultan, Kazakhstan.
As previously reported, more than 50 agreements on partnership and further cooperation in the field of tourism between various organizations from the CIS countries were signed at the fair.