Meeting of travel agencies with Hellenic Association
Within the framework of the visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan to Greece, a meeting of representatives of the State Committee for Development of Tourism with the President of the Hellenic Association of Travel and Tourist Agencies Lysandros Tsilidis was organized.
HATTA, the Hellenic Association of Travel and Tourist Agencies, was established in 1927. Since then, the Association has been contributing dynamically to the development and promotion of Greek Tourism, providing through its members a variety of differentiated services that have been supporting the country’s developmental efforts while upgrading the quality of the tourist services offered. HATTA counts 1.500 members all around Greece, which employ approximately 18.000 people. At the same time, HATTA is a trade union aiming at defending its members’ interests.
At the meeting, issues of strengthening cooperation between travel operators and agencies of the two countries were discussed. In particular, a preliminary agreement was reached on organizing mutual study tours. At the first stage, the Uzbek side will support the organization of an info-tour to Uzbekistan for 15 representatives of tourism industry and 5 representatives of the Greek media, and the Greek organizations will organize similar tours for Uzbek tour operators and journalists.
HATTA showed interest in further development of cooperation with the Association of Private Tourism Agencies of Uzbekistan.
According to the Committee for Development of Tourism, following the event, the sides agreed on practical measures of preliminary agreements reached after the negotiations.