Korean business delegates visited Fergana
Representatives of business industry of South Korea visited Fergana to search for profitable investment projects, as well as to get acquainted with the tourism potential of the region.
Within the framework of the visit, Korean – Uzbekistan business forum was organized, where the tourism product of the region was presented. The Korean side presented the scope of its activities and expressed readiness to implement investment projects in Fergana region.
Fergana regional department for tourism development organized an excursion on new tourism routes, among which the ceramic workshop of Ravshan Tojiddinov “KORON” in Rishtan, specialized in manufacture of pottery products in modern traditions, “Mehrigiyo” eco-medical center of Uchkuprik district.
Undoubtedly, acquaintance with the tourism potential of the region caused a special interest in developing sphere from the Korean delegates, which is why active propaganda of the tourism opportunities of the valley in South Korea is expected.