Khiva and San Lorenzo de El Escorial enhance cooperation
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Spain hosted a meeting with representatives of the administration of the Spanish city, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, which last year established partnership with the city of Khiva.
At the meeting, issues on further development of cooperation between Khiva and San Lorenzo de El Escorial were discussed. An agreement was reached to hold regular working meetings to exchange best practices in development and promotion of tourism, organize mutual participation of tourism industry entities in fairs, exhibitions, workshops and conferences, promote the tourism potential of the two countries, support the development of tourism infrastructure and implement joint projects and programs in tourism and other issues.
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Spain Jahongir Ganiyev proposed to consider the possibility of establishing twinning relations between Khiva and San Lorenzo de El Escorial, taking into account the fact that both cities have a rich history and are famous tourist cities, have architectural monuments that are included in UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
The Spanish side assured that it will do its utmost to promote the adoption of a positive decision in the city parliament on this issue. It was emphasized that this decision will serve as a good basis for mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation not only between the two cities, but also between other regions of Uzbekistan and Spain.