Karakalpakstan will become a tourism center
Special attention is paid to the development of tourism in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
In accordance with the program on additional measures of further development of the tourism industry in the Republic of Karakalpakstan for 2018-2019, modern hotels will be opened this year in Nukus, Turtkul, Ellikkala and Muynak districts. On the shores of Sudoche Lake in Muynak district, a recreation area and cafes of national dishes from fish will be put into operation. In addition, based on ethnographic features of the region, Ethno-Village and a tourist complex near Akchakul in Ellikkala district will be organized.
It should be empjasized that the Aral Sea and Ustyurt plateau are increasingly gaining fame as a new tourist brand.
On the territory of the Museum of ships under the open-air in Muynak, a "Muynak tour" tourism company built 4 yurts, a "Muynak" lighthouse and a public catering place. The territory of these objects is being improved, the history and the map of the sea are created.
According to this program, it is envisaged to implement 42 projects in 2018-2019 in Karakalpakstan, within the framework of which 8 new hotels, 3 camping sites, 3 logistics centers and a cafe for tourists will be built.
Karakalpak State Museum of Arts named after I.Savitsky in Nukus organizes tours with attraction of tourists from various regions of the country, all cities and regions of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. Catalogs, books and flyers have been prepared in Uzbek, Russian and English, telling about the tourism and ecotourism potential of the Aral Sea area.