Jizzakh hosted International Investment Forum
The forum was attended by more than 250 business people from 28 countries, such as China, Turkey, Germany, India, Belgium, Latvia, South Korea, Russia, Belarus, France.
Ambassadors of Uzbekistan to Russia, France and Ukraine, who accompanied delegations from these countries, also attended the event.
The program of the two-day forum included the Plenary session with participation of the leadership of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, State Committee for Investments, khokimiyat of Jizzakh region, Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the World Bank Country Manager for Uzbekistan Hideki Mori, as well as sectional meetings on thematic areas with presentations in the spheres of industry, agriculture, tourism and social services.
B2B and B2G meetings were organized for investors with investment proposals by domestic companies. An exhibition of national commodity producers of Jizzakh region was also held.
Within the framework of the forum, investors visited joint ventures in FEZ, as well as companies offering projects for joint implementation (Jizzakh Teks, Roison White Goods, MingYuang Silu, Toshtepa Textile).
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee for Tourism Development, on the second day of the forum, the cultural, historical and recreational tourism potential of Jizzakh region was demonstrated, in particular, guests visited Zaamin National Park. A presentation was held for investors interested in investing in tourism industry.
Following the forum, 28 agreements and memorandums were signed providing for attraction of direct foreign investments worth more than $600 million.