Israel hosts a roundtable discussion on promoting pilgrimage tourism
Tamra hosted a roundtable discussion with participation of representatives of Uzbekistan’s Embassy and heads of more than 10 Israel’s travel companies working mainly with Arab population of the country.
Within the framework of the event, the Israeli side was informed about main directions of development of Uzbekistan’s tourism sector, measures taken by government aimed at increasing tourist flow to the country.
Representatives of travel companies pointed to the growing attention in Israel to Uzbekistan as a promising tourism destination. Information provided by the diplomatic mission about significant potential in pilgrimage tourism aroused great interest among participants. According to estimates, leading position of the country in Global Muslim Travel Index on pilgrimage tourism opens up great opportunities to increase the number of tourists visiting Uzbekistan from Israel. In many ways, this can be achieved at the expense of Muslim part of Israel’s population, taking into account the fact that Arabs make up about 20 percent of total population of the country.
Israel’s travel companies announced their intention to establish partnership with travel agents of Uzbekistan for developing routes to visit the country and formation of tourist groups. They expressed readiness to visit Uzbekistan within the framework of the 25th anniversary of “Tourism on the Silk Road” Tashkent International Tourism Fair to be held in November 2019.