India and Uzbekistan will cooperate in IT sphere
On August 5-9, 2018, the delegation of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications visited New Delhi, India, where proposals for cooperation and interaction with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technologies of India and its subordinate organizations were prepared. As a result of negotiations, an agreement was reached on signing a Memorandum of Cooperation between the ministries.
Within the framework of the visit, meetings were held with the leaders of the Indian Institute of Technology of Delhi and Delhi Technological University. Agreements were reached on organizing cooperation between Indian education institutions and Tashkent University of Information Technologies in the field of student exchange, conducting joint research, development of skills of Uzbekistan teachers, as well as allocation of places for training of Uzbekistan students on the basis of state grants.
Cooperation with the Center for Development of Advanced Computing on improving activities of Jawaharlal Nehru India – Uzbekistan Centre for IT in terms of training students of technical universities and civil servants and specialists in computer and system engineering, data processing and programming subjects is developing.
An agreement was reached on signing a cooperation agreement between the Center for Development of “E-government” system and the Center of Information Technologies of India for organization of training of civil servants in the field of e-government in the areas of e-medicine, e-education, e-parliament, automation of business process and others.