Historical monuments – the basis of tourism
A group of international experts, led by the Chairman of the Central Asia-Caucasus Institute and a Research Professor at Johns Hopkins University Frederick Starr, visited Samarkand.
The guests visited the Hazrati Khizr complex. Here, showing respect for the memory of the great leader of the country, they visited the mausoleum of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.
A group of international experts inspected the mausoleum of Amir Temur, the place of worship of Khoja Doniyor, the Mirzo Ulugbek observatory, the Shakhi Zinda complex and other monuments.
During the acquaintance with the monuments, the guests were provided with detailed information on the history of creation of the remaining buildings and structures inherited from the ancestors, and measures taken by the state to preserve them. Employees and scientists recognized in the international circles of the institute highly appreciated the work carried out in the country on preserving historical monuments in their original form and made their suggestions and recommendations on issues that should be taken into account for the development of tourism and increasing the flow of tourists.