French experts will develop a masterplan for Charvak Free Tourism Zone
The State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with experts of the Consortium of French Companies to discuss issues related to development of the masterplan and the feasibility study of Charvak Free Tourism Zone.
French experts Teofil Pastre, Pierre-Olof Kauffman, Dora Martin (project manager), Philippe Lebrasseur (President of Orex Loisirs) met with Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Akkulov and became acquainted with the progress of implementation of the preparatory work on studying the tourism potential of Charvak FTZ. They also provided detailed information on the experience of the consortium on major infrastructure projects implemented in countries such as Russia, Georgia, China, France, and others.
It was noted that leading specialists in engineering, landscape design, transport logistics, personnel training will be involved in development of the masterplan of Charvak zone. This is necessary for ensuring conformity of the created infrastructure to the world standards.
Views were exchanged and the main directions of activities were identified. The parties agreed to establish a joint working group with involvement of specialists from Uzbekistan.
According to the approved plans, the feasibility study and the masterplan of FTZ Charvak will be completed by March 2019 and submitted to the leadership of Uzbekistan.
The French side is ready to present the masterplan of the district, according to which in the future investors or the state will build various objects. It is important to note that it is planned to open a branch of one of the leading French universities on training personnel in mountain tourism.