First Tourist Information Center has been installed at Tashkent International airport
The solemn opening ceremony of the first Tourist Information Center (stand) was held at Tashkent International Airport named after Islam Karimov.
Opening of this object is provided by the Tourism Development Concept in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2019-2025 in order to further develop and improve the efficiency of the country's tourism potential.
At the opening ceremony of the center, Acting First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ulugbek Kasimkhojayev noted that in the future it is planned to install tourism information centers throughout the country.
It should be noted that the purpose of the Tourist Information Center is to provide foreign guests with all necessary information for their comfortable stay in the country. Here, guests will be provided with such services, as booking taxis, hotels, shuttle service, tourist SIM cards, information-tourist materials (maps, brochures, tourist routes) and others.