Fergana in “The World of Leisure – 2018” forum
Spring tourism forum “Uzbekistan International Travel Workshop “The World of Leisure – 2018” was organized in International Hotel Tashkent with the support of the State Committee on Development of Tourism of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the purpose of promoting domestic, inbound and outbound tourism.
Uzbekistan International Travel Workshop is a business platform for carrying out negotiations between foreign and local representatives of tourism industry, the purpose of which is to present the tourism potential, as well as new summer programs and routes.
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee on Development of Tourism, representatives of Fergana tourism industry took an active part in the forum and acquainted companies with new offers and services for the upcoming tourism season. Travel companies, representatives of hotels, as well as representatives of transport service companies concluded beneficial contracts with travel companies from Turkey, Russia, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
Positive results from participation of Fergana delegation at the event will undoubtedly have an impact on development and further promotion of tourism potential of the region.