Delegation of Uzbekistan visited China
The delegation of Uzbekistan took part at the international exhibition of the tourism market ITB China 2018.
During the conference, within the framework of the exhibition, the awarding ceremony by the popular Chinese website in the nomination of the Top 10 best cities of the world and exotic places, recommended for visiting in 2018 by Chinese and foreign tourists took place.
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee for Development of Tourism of Uzbekistan, the list included Berlin (Germany), Queenstown (Australia), Galapagos Islands (Ecuador), London (United Kingdom), Namib Desert (Namibia), St. Petersburg (Russia), prefectures with shrines of dragons Sherudo (Japan), Inca Trail (Peru), Jerusalem (Israel) and Samarkand (Uzbekistan). Out of ten points, the Registan complex was rated at 9.5 points, Bibi-khanum 8.6, Gur-emir 8.5, Afrosiab Museum 8.0, Ulugbek Observatory 7.6 and Ruhobod mausoleum 6.0 points.
Along with other countries, Uzbekistan’s tourism product at ITB China 2018 was actively presented by International Caravan Travel Service company. At the exhibition, negotiations were held with tour companies on development of new routes covering Uzbekistan and the Central Asian countries.