Cooperation in tourism is developing
Tourism exhibition of Kyrgyzstan was held in Tashkent.
More than 100 representatives of tourism companies, the Association of Resorts, the Association of Medical Tourism, boarding houses and resorts of this country took part at the event organized at the initiative of the Embassy of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan in Uzbekistan.
According to reports, in 2016, more than 116 thousand tourists from Kyrgyzstan visited Uzbekistan, in 2017 this figure doubled. This year it is expected to further increase the flow of tourists.
Tourism is well developed in the world-famous Issyk-Kul Lake and in picturesque foothills of Kyrgyzstan. Thanks to the attention paid to development of tourism in the country in recent years, new approaches to the development of the industry are being applied.
The event was attended by representatives of tourism companies, ministries and departments of Uzbekistan. The exhibition, which presented information about the resorts, recreation areas of Kyrgyzstan, medical tourism has caused great interest. Within the framework of the exhibition, a number of agreements on development of bilateral tourism have been achieved.