Chinese TV channel shoots a program about Uzbekistan
The film crew of the State TV Channel of China CGTN has arrived in Uzbekistan and is going to make a program about gastronomic features of the national cuisine, tourism opportunities and potential of the country. The group plans to visit Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva for filming the process of preparing national dishes. Assistance in organization of filming is provided by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development.
The peculiarity of the project is that together with the film crew, a team of cooks arrived in Uzbekistan, which will take part in the cooking process together with Uzbek colleagues in all regions. They will get a full exchange of experience: having mastered the recipes of Uzbek cuisine, Chinese chefs will conduct master classes on cooking dishes of Chinese cuisine.